Andrographis 70g

$10.00

5 in stock

Share

Description

Andrographis

Plant Uses: Also known as Indian Echinacea, this herb has been used for centuries in the traditional medicine systems of India, China and Southeast Asia. A strongly bitter tea, Andrographis is beneficial in complaints affecting digestion and liver health. It may help with acute upper respiratory infections and is useful to shorten the duration of coughs, sore throat & fever. Can be taken at the first sign of a cold to prevent from fully developing. May also be taken as immune protection over the winter months. Andrographis is used as an astringent, a bacteria-killing agent, painkiller, fever reducer and treatment for worms and diarrhea.

Plant Preparations: Infusion

 Plant Properties: Tonic, stimulant and aperient, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, immune-modulating properties

Energetics and Taste: dry, penetrating, cooling, bitter

Scientific name: Andrographis paniculata

Other common names: Green chiretta, Kalmegh, King of Bitters, Indian echinacea.

Family: Acanthaceae

Cut Size: Leaf

 

 

Cautions and Contraindications: With all herbs, it is important you do your own research before consuming them. Although many herbs are generally safe to use, some herbs may have interactions with medication or be unsuitable to take during pregnancy.