Astragalus Powder

$13.50$20.00

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: , ,
Share

Description

Astragalus

Plant Uses: It has beneficial actions on the immune, digestive, circulatory, respiratory, excretory, and reproductive systems. Considered to be protective of kidneys and is a mild diuretic. High in flavonoids, this herb is said to have healthful effects on the heart and cardiovascular system. It can help heal and repair skin damage and with the strengthening of muscles. Astragalus is a blood tonic and anti-inflammatory. Best used in rejuvenation after acute sickness has passed. Raw herb powder can be used in an ingredient in face masks and lotions.

Plant Preparations: Dried, chopped root or powder. Decoction: Boil and simmer root before drinking. Powder can be mixed with hot water as a tea also. Both root and powder combine well with Reishi mushroom in cooking of soups or stews for winter immune-boosting. Approximately one tablespoon a day in tea or cooking.

Plant Properties: Deeply rejuvenating Qi and Life force tonic; adaptogen, anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-inflammatory, diuretic, immune-stimulant, vasodilator.

Energetics and Taste: Warming, sweet 

Scientific name: Astragalus membranaceus

Other common names: Milk Vetch Root, Huang Qi (in China) meaning Yellow Leader

Family: Fabaceae

Parts Used: Root

Cut Size: Powder or dried root

 

Cautions and contraindications: With all herbs, it is important that you do your own research before consuming them. Although many herbs are generally safe to use, some herbs may have interactions with medication or be unsuitable to take during pregnancy.

 

Additional information

Type

Jar 130g, Powder 70g, Whole Root 70g

Type

Whole Root 70g, Powder 70g