California Poppy Powder 70g

$16.00

Out of stock

SKU: 14484 Category:
Share

Description

Californian Poppy Powder

Plant uses: May be used for relaxation and alleviating anxiety and stress. It can reduce nervousness, aid in sleep disorders, relieve pain and may even lower blood pressure and reduce heart palpitations.

 

Plant preparations: Infusion: make a nourishing cup of tea.

 

 

 Plant properties: Analgesic, anesthetic, sedative.

 

 Energetics and Taste: Cooling, bitter.

 

 Scientific name: Eschscholzia californica

 

Other common names: Golden, poppy, Californian sunlight, Cup of gold.

 

Family: Papaveraceae

 

Part used: Aerials

 

Cautions and contraindications: With all herbs, it is important you do your own research before consuming them. Although many herbs are generally safe to use, some herbs may have interactions with medication or be unsuitable to take during pregnancy.