Ginkgo Leaf

$14.00$16.00

Share

Description

Ginko

Plant uses:  An amazing brain herb!  Ginkgo has been used since antiquity to prevent memory loss, breathing problems, ailments of the skin and digestive problems.  Studies show that the leaves contain ginkgolides – potent compounds that may help reduce blood pressure and improve blood circulation to the brain and extremities. 

 

Plant Preparation:  Infusion – make a nourishing cup of tea.

 

Plant Properties:  Antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, supports brain health, calming, improves blood circulation and heart health, supports vision and eye health, may reduce anxiety.

 

Energetics & Taste:  Neutral, bittersweet.  The tera has a pleasant taste that is mildly astringent and tonifying.

 

Scientific name: Ginko Biloba.

 

 

Common names: Maidenhair tree, Kung Sun Shu, Grandfather-grandson tree.

 

Family: Ginkoaceae

 

Part used:  Leaf
 

Additional information

Type

Gift Box 100g, Jar 100g, Refill 100g