Liquorice 70g

$13.00

12 in stock

SKU: 10430 Category:
Share

Description

Liquorice

Plant Use: Liquorice has been used for thousands of years for complaints of the respiratory and digestive systems. It can be very helpful with coughs, especially coughs that are too weak to clear excess mucus. It may be rejuvenating for the adrenal or endocrine system, strengthen the voice, and help calm the mind. It has been used traditionally in Ayurvedic medicine as part of a formula to benefit the eyes. Liquorice is popular in many herbal formulas and combination teas.

Plant Preparation: Decoction – cook your herbs.

Plant Properties: Adaptogenic, adrenal support, anti-inflammatory, soothing, helps loosen mucus, immune strengthening, mild laxative, nutritive, tonic.

Energetics and taste: Cooling, moistening, sweet.

Scientific name: Glycyrrhiza glabra

Other common names: Sweetwood, yastimadhu

Family: Fabaceae

Part Used: Root

Cautions and Contraindications: With all herbs, it is important that you do your own research before consuming them. Although many herbs are generally safe to use, some herbs may have interactions with medications or be unsuitable to take during pregnancy.