Mucuna

$13.00$17.00

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: , , , ,
Share

Description

Mucuna

Plant uses: Mucuna has a long history in Ayurvedic medicine as a herb to help calm nervousness and anxiety. It is also believed to improve erectile dysfunction and sexual libido in men and women. The primary compound L-Dopa may raise low dopamine levels which can have a positive effect on motivation, attention span, the ability to relax and general well being.

Preparations: Powder – herbal powders are versatile. Add them to teas, smoothies, soups and decoctions.

Plant properties: Adaptogen, aphrodisiac, antioxidant, brain tonic, digestive.

Energetics and taste: Warming, sweet, bitter.

Scientific name: Mucuna Pruriens

Other common names: Kapikacchu, atmaguptu, Bengal velvet bean, Mauritius velvet bean, Florida velvet bean, Yokohama velvet bean, lacuna bean, Lyon bean, cowitch, cowhage.

Family: Fabaceae

Part Used: Ground seeds

Additional information

Type

Box 70g, Jar 150g

Size

Box 70g, Jar 150g