Nettle Leaf

$12.00$14.00

SKU: N/A Categories: , , ,
Share

Description

Nettle

Plant uses: Nettle has been used as a cleansing and detoxifying diuretic tea for centuries. Nettle contains a wide variety of minerals and nutrients, including iron and potassium. Nettle tea has long been used to soothe painful muscles and joint associated with arthritis, gout and other inflammatory issues. Its high potassium content and antihistamine properties have been known to help reduce symptoms of allergies such as hay fever.

Plant preparation: Infusion or long infusion – make a nourishing cup of tea.

Energetics and taste: Cooling, drying, salty, sweet.

Plant properties: Diuretic, nutrient, tonic, astringent, antihistamine, inflammation modulating.

Scientific name: Urtica dioica

Other common names: Common nettle, stinging nettle, nettle leaf.

Family: Urticaceae

Part Used: Leaf

Additional information

Type

Gift Box, Gift Box 60g, Gift Box 80g, Jar 60g, Refill Bag, Refill Bag 60g, Refill Bag 80g