Passionflower Leaf

$9.00$14.50

SKU: N/A Categories: , , ,
Share

Description

Passionflower

 

Plant Uses: Passionflower is a relaxing nervine, traditionally used for anxiety and insomnia, especially when repetitive or circular thinking is present. It has also been known to support the digestive system. It also has positive effects on menstrual pain and uterine cramps and is considered a mild aphrodisiac.

Passionflower is one of the ingredients in our Sleep Time Tea blend. 

 

Plant Preparations: Infusion – make a nourishing cup of tea. May also be smoked to enhance relaxation.

 

Plant Properties: Anti-inflammatory, anxiolytic, hypotensive, antispasmodic, analgesic, soothing, calming.

 

Energetics and Taste: Slightly cooling, drying.

 

Scientific Name: Passiflora incarnata

 

Other Common Names: Maypop, purple passionflower, true passionflower, wild passion vine, wild apricot vine.

 

Family: Passifloraceae

 

Part Used: Leaf

 

Additional information

Type

Gift Box, Gift Box 100g, Gift Box 70g, Jar 70g, Refill 30g, Refill Bag 70g, Zip Bag 30g