Pau d’arco Bark

$17.50

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: , , ,
Share

Description

Pau d’arco Bark

 

Plant uses: Pau D’arco is the inner bark of a Brazilian rainforest tree. It has been used medicinally for centuries by Brazilian Indians, primarily for healing fungal infections, digestive tract disorders, skin diseases and inflammatory conditions. Pau D’arco has potent anti-candida (anti-fungal) properties.

 

Plant Preparation: decoction – cook your herbs

 

Plant properties: antibacterial, antifungal, immune boosting, bitter tonic, soothing, balancing, tonifying and cleansing herb for the blood, liver and lungs.

 

Energetics and Taste: cold, astringent, bitter

 

Scientific name: Tabebuia impetingosa

 

Other common names: Lapacho, Tahuari, Taheebo, Trumpet tree.

 

Energetics and Taste: cold, astringent, bitter.

 

Family: Bignoniaceae

 

Plant part: Inner bark

 

Additional information

Type

Gift Box 100g, Jar 100g