Schizandra Berries 70g

$19.00

7 in stock

SKU: 14569 Category:
Share

Description

Shizandra Berries

Plant uses: Used in Chinese medicine for thousands of years it is the only herb that is considered to benefit all of the body functions and organs due to it being the only herb that possesses all five flavours. It has traditionally been considered to have the mosrt influence on kidney, lung and liver function. Considered to be a natural beauty tonic that protects the skin. May also sharpen the memory.

Plant preparations: Decoction – Cook your herbs

Plant properties: Chinese tonic, adaptogen, aphrodesiac, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, astingent, liver protective, immune tonic herb.

Energetics and Taste: Bitter, salty, sweet, sour, pungent.

Scientific name: Schizandra chinensis

Other common names: Magnolia berry, five-flavoured fruit, Wu Wei Zi.

Family: Magnoliaceae

Plant Part: Fruit-berries

Cautions and contraindications: With all herbs it is important you do your own research before consuming them. Although many herbs are generally safe to use, some herbs may have interactions with medication or be unsuitable to take during pregnancy.