Shatavari 70g

$15.00

8 in stock

SKU: 10450 Category:
Share

Description

Shatavari

Plant uses: Shatavari is an important Ayurvedic rejuvenative herb for the digestive and reproductive system (especially female). It may support long term stabilisation of female hormone balance and all issues of female menopause including hot flushes.

Preparations: Powder: herbal powders are versatile – add to teas, smoothies, soups and decoctions.

Properties: Adaptogen, aphrodesiac, diuretic, nurturing and nourishing tonic, soothing demulcent, yin tonic.

Energetics and taste: Cooling, sweet, bitter.

Scientific name: Asparagus racemosus

Common names: Satavar, Shatamull, wild asparagus, she who has a hundred husbands.

Family: Asparagaceae

Plant parts: Roots

Cautions and Contraindications: With all herbs, it is important you do your own research before consuming them. Although many herbs are generally safe to use, some herbs may have interactions with medication or be unsuitable to take during pregnancy.