St Mary’s Thistle 70g

$13.40

4 in stock

SKU: 10455 Category:
Share

Description

St Mary’€™s Thistle

Plant Uses: St Mary’s Thistle has traditionally been used for centuries for liver disorders, such as hepatitis and cirrhosis, and for gallbladder problems. It can help support the liver’s natural detoxification process, helping to protect the liver from damage, while at the same time helping it to regenerate itself. It may also help to lower cholesterol and lower blood sugar in people who have type 2 diabetes. St. Mary’s Thistle may improve premenstrual tension and may help increase the flow of milk in nursing mothers.

Plant Preparations: Use the whole or crushed seeds to make an infusion (cup of tea) or decoction (simmer). St May’s thistle may be added to food or drinks (hot or cold).

Plant Properties: Liver tonic, hepatoprotective, cholagogue, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antidepressant, active ingredient Silymarin

Energetics and Taste: Cooling, drying, bitter

Scientific name: Silybum marianum

Other common names: Milk thistle, Marian thistle, holy thistle, variegated thistle, cabbage thistle, Gundagai thistle, Mediterranean milk thistle.

Family : Asteraceae /Compositae

Plant Parts: Seed

Cautions and Contraindications: With all herbs, it is important that you should do your own research before consuming them. Although many herbs are generally safe to use, some herbs may have interactions with medication or be unsuitable to take during pregancy.