Tribulus 70g

$10.30

5 in stock

SKU: 10457 Categories: , ,
Share

Description

Tribulus

Plant Uses: Tribulus was traditionally used by the ancient Greeks as a general tonic and in the Indian Ayurvedic tradition as a libido enhancer and aphrodisiac. Tribulus may improve both male and female infertility and reproductive health. Tribulus enhances sperm concentration and motility. Tribulus helps with lowering blood pressure.

Preparation: Powder; herbal powders are versatile – add to teas, smoothies, soups and decoctions.

Properties: adaptogen, antioxidant, aphrodisiac, warming diuretic, cardioprotective, circulation stimulant, liver and kidney tonic.

Energetics/Taste: Slightly warming, drying.

Scientific name: Tribulus terrestris.

Common names: Caltrop, bindii, bullhead, goats head, puncture vine, tackweed.

Family: Zygophyllaceae

Plant part used: Seeds

 

Cautions and Contraindications: With all herbs, it is important you do your own research before consuming them. Although many herbs are generally safe to use, some herbs may have interactions with medication, blood pressure or be unsuitable to consume during pregnancy.