Tulsi Loose Leaf 60g

$10.00$12.00

Clear
Share

Description

Tulsi

Plants Uses: Tulsi is a sacred herb in India and has been used for thousands of years in Ayurvedic medicine to retain youthful vigour and avoid premature aging. Tulsi is an adaptagen that can be deeply rejuvenating but does not stimulate. It can be taken before bed. Tulsi may help relieve respiratory ailments and support those with anxiety and stress. It may be beneficial for those with heart disease, be benefitial for blood circulation and the nervous system and may help with regulation of uric acid.

Plant Preparations: Infusion: make a nourish cup of tea.

Plant Properties: Adaptogen, antioxidant, antiseptic, antibacterial, appetiser, immune boosting, stress relieving, muscle calming and general tonic. It is high in Vitamin C, A, antioxidants, essential oils and phytonutrients.

Energetics and taste: Heating, pungent, bitter.

Scientific name: Ocimum Tenuiflorum

Other common names: Holy Basil, Tulasi, Elixir of life, Queen of herbs, the Incomparable One.

Family: Lamiaceae

Parts Used: Leaf

Cautions and contraindications: With all herbs, it is important you do your own research before consuming them. Although many herbs are generally safe to use, some herbs may have interactions with medication or be unsuitable to take during pregnancy.

 

Additional information

Type

Gift Box, Refill