Valerian 70g

$10.00

6 in stock

SKU: 13059 Category:
Share

Description

Mexican Valerian

Plant Uses: Traditionally Valerian has been used as a remedy for sleep disorders, anxiety and nervousness.

Plant Preparations: Decoction: cook your herbs

Plant Properties: Powerful nervine, muscle relaxant, general tranquilliser and sedative.

Energetics and Taste: Warming, pungent

Scientific Name: Valeriana edulus

Other Common Names: Garden heliotrope, garden valerian, Indian valerian, Pacific valerian.

Family : Valerianaceae

Parts Used: Root

Caution and Contraindications: With all herbs, it is important that you do your own research before consuming them. Although many herbs are generally safe to use, some herbs may have interactions with medication, blood pressure or be unsuitable to take during pregnancy.