Brahmi

$16.00$18.00

SKU: N/A Categories: , , , ,
Share

Description

Brahmi

 

Plant uses: A traditional Ayurvedic herb used to support brain and nerve function. It is a wonderful herb to help support cognitive health for people of all ages, but particularly those who are over sixty. Its neuro-regenerative properties make Brahmi a wise option for anyone who is burned out, or whose nervous system feels frazzled. Brahmi is a slightly bitter tea, which stimulates the intestines, especially the gallbladder and liver.

Brahmi is an ingredient in our new formulation of the Brain & Memory Tea blend.

 

Preparation: Infusion – make a nourishing cup of tea. 

 

Plant properties: adaptogen, soothing, calming brain and nerve tonic, antioxidant, bitter, healthy heart support, cognition and memory enhancer.

 

Energetics and taste: Cooling, bitter, sweet

 

Scientific name: Bacopa monnieri

 

Other common names: thyme-leaved gratiola, water hyssop, herb of grace,  Indian pennywort

 

Family: Scrophulariaceae

 

Parts used: leaf and stem

 

Additional information

Type

Gift Box 80g, Gift Box 90g, Jar 90g, Refill Bag 90g