Cats Claw Bark

$12.50$14.50

SKU: N/A Categories: , , ,
Share

Description

Cats Claw Bark

 

Plant uses: Found in every market of South America, this plant is traditionally used ‘para todo’ (for all ailments). Indigenous uses include healing inflammation (especially rheumatism), arthritis, bacterial and viral tract infection and gastric ulcers. Thought to help spiritually with disease. Shamans say this plant serves as a bridge between the physical and spiritual worlds.  

 

Cats Claw is a potent anti-inflammatory, anti-viral and immune stimulant herb. Often used intensively over short periods to stimulate immune function. Cats Claw can be found in our Seven Roots Joint Health blend.

 

Plant preparations: decoction – cook your herbs.

 

Plant properties: adaptogenic, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiviral, antifungal, immune system strengthening.

 

Energetics and taste: cooling and bitter.

 

Scientific name: Uncaria tomentosa.

 

Other common names: sacred herb of the rainforest, Una de gato, paraguayo, Harbato, Garbato Casha, Liane de Peru, Garabato and Samento.

 

Family: Rubiaceae

 

Parts used: bark

 

Additional information

Type

Gift Box 80g, Jar 80g, Refill Bag 80g