Wild Lettuce x200 Resin

$30.00

Out of stock

SKU: 13057 Categories: , ,
Share

Description

Wild Lettuce x 200

Plant use: The use of Wild Lettuce goes back many thousands of years. The Egyptians used Wild Lettuce as an aphrodisiac and inebriant. At that time Wild Lettuce was associated with the god Min, a Pan-like fertility deity, who was also the God of magic plants. Min is always pictured with stalks of Wild Lettuce behind him and had a whole festival in his honour. 

Traditionally Wild Lettuce was known as a sedative and painkiller; and used to quieten coughing and allay an overactive nervous system. Wild Lettuce aids in relaxing the body and producing a euphoric dreamy effect which is conducive to falling asleep. 

Wild Lettuce is not recommended for regular internal use as tea as it is somewhat toxic to the liver. Wild Lettuce is a very popular herb recreationally for smoking and smoking blends. 

 

Preparation: This is pure resin and is food grade. This Wild Lettuce resin may be dissolved over warm water as a tea or may be smoked or sprinkled onto burning charcoal. Breathe in the sacred scent for meditation and inner calm. 

 

Properties:  The milky white juice that flows through the plant is called Lactucarium and is an analgesic, diuretic, laxative and sedative. 

 

Scientific name: Lactuca Virosa

 

Common names: Bitter lettuce, laitue vireuse, opium lettuce, poisonous lettuce, tall lettuce

 

Family: Asteraceae

 

Parts used: Aerial parts