Mugwort Herb

$8.00$13.00

Clear
Share

Description

Mugwort

Plant Use: Mugwort has been used since ancient times as a magical herb for protection and prohecy, inducing lucid dreams and psychic powers. Women have also been known to use it to reduce menstrual pain. It has also been used traditionally as a digestive tonic, to stop diarrhea, and rid the body of intestinal worms. It may also be helpful in soothing anxiety, insomnia and depression, and even to soothe asthma.

Preparations: Infusion – make a nourishing cup of tea. May also be smoked for a pleasant, dreamy experience.

Mugwort is also traditionally placed under the pillow at night to enhance vivid and lucid dreams; and it has been known to soothe sore feet by simply placing a few leaves in your shoes!

Sometimes known as “black sage”, mugwort leaves have also been used traditionally in smoking ceremonies to produce a calming fragrance and clear stagnant energy.

Properties: Anti-spasmodic, anti-parasitic, anthelmintic, antiseptic, anxiolytic, carminative, digestive stimulant, circulatory stimulant, diuretic, diaphoretic.

Energetics and Taste: Bitter, aromatic, warming, drying.

Scientific Name: Artemisia vulgaris

Common Names: Indian wormwood, asipathiri, naga douna, dona, davanamu, damoro, nagadamani, davana.

Family: Asteraceae

Parts Used: Leaves, flowering tops.

 

 

 

 

 

Cautions and Contraindications: Not for use during pregnancy.

With all herbs, it is important that you do your own research before consuming them. Although many herbs are generally safe to use, some herbs may have interactions with medications or be unsuitable to take during pregnancy.

Additional information

Size

Bag 20g, Bag 35g, Gift Box 25g, 20g, 35g, 45g